Keep on reading for what CPS can and cannot do in Texas.
[…] In Texas, a Child Protective Service case may be dismissed should the judge deem there to be a lack of evidence to warrant such an investigation or indictment, or if CPS is satisfied that certain circumstances are met.
What happens if you ignore CPS in Texas? ›
CPS would obtain a court order signed by a judge that permits them to remove your child from the home. The court order would be all CPS needs to remove your child from the home.
Can you press charges against someone for making false accusations to CPS in Texas? ›Section 261.107 provides the civil and criminal penalties associated with falsely reporting child abuse in Texas. This section provides that “a person commits an offense if, with the intent to deceive, the person knowingly makes a report…that is false.”
What does CPS consider abuse in Texas? ›The Texas family code states that a physical injury to your child that results in substantial harm to the child or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury is counted as abuse in Texas.