How to stand up for yourself during a Texas CPS case (2023)
[…] The evidence they gather includes documentary, physical, photographic and other forensic evidence and not just witness testimony. The police arrest and interview suspects. All of this produces a file which when complete the police send to the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) for review and a decision on prosecuting.

What does it mean when CPS red flags you? ›

Red flags are warning signs to look out for that potential child abuse and neglect are occurring within a client's home.

Can you press charges against someone for making false accusations to CPS in Texas? ›

Section 261.107 provides the civil and criminal penalties associated with falsely reporting child abuse in Texas. This section provides that “a person commits an offense if, with the intent to deceive, the person knowingly makes a report…that is false.”

At what age will a judge listen to a child in Texas? ›

The Answer: 12 Years Old & Over

The law allows the judge to interview a child that is 12 years of age or older concerning custody.